logo
COSCO SHP SG Stock (F83) - Price and Fundamental Data | DZHI - DZH International
COSCO SHP SG (F83)

Company Info and Fundamentals

Principal Activities
COSCO Shipping International (S) Co. Limited is engaged in Ship Repair, Ship Building and Offshore Marine Engineering operations in China. The Group owns and operates seven major shipyards in China.
The group is also involved in Dry Bulk Shipping business through their wholly-owned subsidiary, COSCO (Singapore) Pte Ltd. which transports dry bulk cargo such as grain, iron ore, coal, steel, cement and fertiliser along international routes mostly in a tramping capacity between major ports in China, USA, South America, Europe and South Africa. COSCO (Singapore) charters its ships out to shipping companies. Its customers are mainly large, established international shipping companies based in Germany, Norway, Denmark, Greece, Switzerland, UK, USA and other countries.
It also operates a Shipping Agency and provides an extensive range of shipping agency services for all types of containers, including Out-of-Gauge (OOG) containers, General Purpose (GP) units, reefer containers and hazardous containers from over 1,300 customers in more than 169 countries. It also provides extensive agency services for full container and break-bulks, including document preparation of bills of lading and delivery orders, collection of freight, cargo operation, vessel husbanding, customs declaration, port authority co-ordination, administration and settlement of cargo claims, transshipment management, bunkering services and container handling.
COSTAR Shipping also offers valueadded services such as recommending trucking, freight forwarding, stuffing, container depot and warehouse and storage services.


Profile
Full NameCOSCO Shipping International (Singapore) Co. LtdStock NoF83
ExchangeSingapore Exchange (SGX)BoardMain board
Exchange SectorTransport/Storage/CommunicationsYear-End31-Dec
Par Value (SGD)0.0000Issued Shares (Mil)2239.2450
Paid-Up Cap. (SGD Mil)270.6080Market Capitalization (Mil)1007.6603
Technical
Share Price (SGD)
Current Price0.45
Previous Cloe0.46
Week High0.48
Week Low0.45
Month High0.48
Month Low0.45
52-week High0.61
52-week Low0.25
Share Price Performance(%)
MTD change-3.1915
YTD change21.3333
Volume
Today Volume('000)2036.2
100-day Average Daily Volume ('000)22,286.25
Technical Indicators-A shapshot
45.85
0.47
Ratio (Daily)
Dividend Yield0.00
P/E ratio3.82
Financial Ratios
201720162015
Currency
Exchange Rate*---
Profitability Ratio
Return on Equity51.218-138.814-69.335
Return on Revenue709.611-1,151.707-16.193
Liquidity Ratio
Return on Equity10.7381.0831.203
Return on Revenue10.7340.9421.051
Gross Eps (cents) *11.780-20.830-25.450
Dividend (cents) *0.0000.0000.000
* Calculation is based on the specific Currency Exchange Rate
Assets and Liabilities 2015-2017
Financial Statement
Balance Sheet
201720162015
Period Start2017-01-012016-01-012015-01-01
Period End2017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitThousandThousandThousand
Current Assets508,799.006,974,136.007,777,241.00
Current Liabilities47,382.006,441,623.006,467,535.00
Long-term Assets55,337.002,806,591.002,577,452.00
Shareholders Fund515,201.00336,060.00822,032.00
Minority Interest1,421.00-15,546.00517,951.00
Long-term Liabilities132.003,018,590.002,547,175.00
Financial Statement
Balance Sheet
201720162015
Period Start2017-01-012016-01-012015-01-01
Period End2017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitThousandThousandThousand
Turnover37,186.0040,505.003,519,773.00
Profit/loss Before Tax-26,649.00-25,471.00-901,166.00
Minority Interest124,056.00509,585.00344,877.00
Net Profit/loss To Shareholders263,876.00-466,499.00-569,958.00
Financial Statement
Cashflow Statement
Period Start2017-01-012016-01-012015-01-01
Period End2017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
CurrencySGDSGDSGD
UnitThousandThousandThousand
Cash Flows From Operating Activities341,885.00-438,436.00-1,231,428.00
Cash Flows From Investing Activities-1,253,392.00-520.00-98,772.00
Cash Flows From Financing Activities-509,404.00421,519.001,291,168.00
Net Changes In Cash And Cash Equivalents-1,420,911.00-17,437.00-39,032.00
Cash And Cash Equivalents Brought Forward1,479,415.001,535,835.001,608,036.00
Cash And Cash Equivalents Carried Forward58,504.001,518,398.001,569,004.00
Historical Prices
OpenHighLowCloseVol('000)O/C RangeH/L Range
2018-05-250.460.470.450.466,021-0.010.02
2018-05-240.460.470.450.468,1110.010.02
2018-05-230.470.470.450.458,307-0.020.02
2018-05-220.470.480.470.474,1630.000.01
2018-05-210.460.480.460.4716,0320.010.02
2018-05-180.460.460.460.463,701-0.010.01
2018-05-170.460.460.460.463,6700.000.01
2018-05-160.460.470.450.4611,8990.010.02
2018-05-150.470.470.460.476,599-0.000.01
2018-05-140.470.480.470.479,8970.000.01
2018-05-110.460.470.460.4712,4480.010.02
2018-05-100.470.470.460.466,202-0.010.01
2018-05-090.460.470.450.4613,9770.010.02
2018-05-080.460.460.450.465,8760.000.01
2018-05-070.460.460.450.467,398-0.010.01
2018-05-040.460.470.450.467,553-0.010.02
2018-05-030.470.470.460.469,078-0.010.02
2018-05-020.480.480.470.476,606-0.010.01
2018-04-300.470.480.470.475,9620.000.01
Time and Sales
TypeLast DoneChangeVolume ('000)
TotalChange
09:32:23Buy Up0.4450.00020.015.0
09:32:00Buy Up0.4450.0055.0-7.0
09:31:53Buy Up0.4400.00012.0-8.0
09:30:38Buy Up0.4400.00020.012.9
09:28:57Buy Up0.440-0.0057.1-32.9
09:28:49Buy Up0.4450.00040.0-113.4
09:28:44Buy Up0.4450.000153.4103.4
09:28:42Buy Up0.4450.00050.030.0
09:28:38Buy Up0.4450.00020.0-10.0
09:28:37Buy Up0.4450.0005.0-15.0
09:28:37Buy Up0.4450.00030.025.0
09:28:35Buy Up0.4450.00020.0-20.0
09:28:32Buy Up0.4450.00040.0-30.0
09:28:26Buy Up0.4450.00070.020.0
09:28:25Buy Up0.4450.00050.049.9
09:28:21Buy Up0.4450.0000.1-169.9
09:28:20Buy Up0.4450.000170.0120.0
09:28:19Buy Up0.4450.00050.029.0
09:28:19Buy Up0.4450.00021.0-27.0
09:28:18Buy Up0.4450.00048.028.0
09:26:59Buy Up0.4450.00020.015.0
09:26:58Buy Up0.4450.0005.0-1.0
09:26:57Buy Up0.445-0.0056.05.9
09:25:15Buy Up0.4500.0000.1-0.3
09:25:12Buy Up0.4500.0000.4-56.1
09:25:11Buy Up0.4500.0009.5-590.5
09:25:11Buy Up0.4500.00056.510.4
09:25:11Buy Up0.4500.00046.136.6
09:25:10Buy Up0.4500.000600.0592.0
09:25:09Buy Up0.4500.0008.0-12.0
09:25:05Buy Up0.4500.00020.012.0
09:25:01Buy Up0.4500.0008.0-12.0
09:24:54Buy Up0.4500.00020.0-25.0
09:24:46Buy Up0.4500.00045.0-98.6
09:24:46Buy Up0.4500.000143.656.6
09:24:43Buy Up0.4500.00087.080.3
09:23:57Buy Up0.4500.0006.7-93.3
09:15:58Buy Up0.4500.000100.070.0
09:15:54Buy Up0.4500.00030.0-100.0
09:15:43Buy Up0.450-0.005130.0129.0
09:15:23Buy Up0.4550.0001.0-428.5
09:13:09Buy Up0.455-0.005429.5426.5
09:11:18Buy Up0.4600.0053.01.2
09:09:38Buy Up0.4550.0001.8-0.3
09:09:35Buy Up0.4550.0009.2-81.4
09:09:35Buy Up0.4550.0002.1-7.1
09:09:33Buy Up0.4550.00090.6-409.4
09:09:30Buy Up0.4550.005500.0484.0
09:09:16Buy Up0.450-0.00516.0-34.0
09:08:33Buy Up0.4550.00050.043.7
09:07:38Buy Up0.4550.0006.3-93.7
09:05:36Buy Up0.4550.000100.050.0
09:05:08Buy Up0.4550.00050.030.0
09:04:12Buy Up0.4550.00020.019.8
09:01:06Buy Up0.4550.0000.2-49.8
09:00:35Buy Up0.4550.00050.0-73.7
09:00:30Buy Up0.4550.000123.793.7
09:00:28Buy Up0.4550.00030.029.0
09:00:20Buy Up0.4550.0001.0-11.3
09:00:19Buy Up0.4550.00012.3-5.2
09:00:17Buy Up0.4550.00017.5-82.5
09:00:17Buy Up0.4550.000100.028.0
09:00:16Buy Up0.4550.00072.0-18.0
08:58:29Buy Up0.4550.45590.090.0